Request A Quote

Blog

Interior Plantscaping

Interior Plant Spotlight: Sansevieria Cylindrica

April 6, 2018 by Amy Lenning, Account Manager

If you are looking for a unique plant to add to your indoor space, the sansevieria cylindrica may be just the one. Also known as a spear sansevieria, the plant grows just like that – in spear formation – shooting out from the soil in cylindrical stalks. Native to Angola, this very hardy plant can be left in the fan shape it naturally grows in or braided. The spear sansevieria grows horizontally under the soil via underground rhizomes and can reach up to 6 feet tall.

To learn more about the sansevieria cylindrica, read on.

Botanical Name: Sansevieria cylindrica

Common Name: spear sansevieria, African spear, rocket

Characteristics: Cylindrical shaped spears that grow both in a fan shape or straight up and down. Spears can also be braided.

Size: Will grow to an average height of 2-3 feet indoors, but may grow larger outdoors in warmer temperatures (70-90 degrees Fahrenheit) with well-drained soil and low humidity.

Environmental Needs: Spear sansevieria plants prefer warmer temperatures, especially areas with plenty of sunlight. Normal indoor temperature will work; just don’t place in an area that gets below 55.5 degrees Fahrenheit.

Light Needs: They prefer bright, filtered light but have been known to grow in shady areas.

Watering Needs: Let the plant dry down in between waterings. They do not like to have wet soil.

Fertilizer: During the active growth periods in the spring and summer, fertilize with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer every other watering. Do not fertilize during the dormant months.

Interested in bringing a sansevieria cylindrica into your home or office? Our team provides full-service personalized interior plantscaping, including design, installation, plus maintenance services of watering, fertilizing, and pruning. We also offer a blooming rotation program to ensure you always have something beautiful blooming nearby. Learn more here, or request a quote.

Share
EmailFacebookTwitterPinterest