Request A Quote

Blog

Interior Plantscaping

Interior Plant Spotlight: Dracaena Warneckii Lemon Lime

January 5, 2017 by Amy Lenning, Account Manager

If you’ve been searching for a low maintenance, traditional plant that will brighten any room, look no further than the Dracaena Warneckii Lemon Lime. Referred to by many names, I like to call it Dracaena Lemon Lime. While there are many members of the Dracaena family, the Lemon Lime is one of the most colorful and low maintenance. It’s an easy-to-grow plant with sturdy, striped leaves. And, even better, they are one of the plants used in the NASA Clean Air Study, so it’s not only going to provide aesthetic benefits, but it’s also good for your home or business. Keep reading to learn more about one of my favorites!

Botanical Name: Dracaena deremensis ‘warneckei lemon lime”

Common Name: Dracaena Lemon Lime, Lemon Lime, and Lemon Lime Warneckii

Characteristics: Bright green variegated leaves with distinctive white stripes running lengthwise in the leaf’s center. When young, they are small and bushy. Older dracaenas develop woody stems and become almost tree like. They can be a great backdrop beyond showy plants.

Size: Medium sized.

Environmental Needs: Comfortable at 75 degrees.

Light Needs: Tolerates low light but can thrive in medium and bright spots.

Watering Needs: Water requirements are low to medium depending on the amount of sun it receives, size of the plant, and the size of the container it’s in. You might be overwatering if you see yellow or brown leaf tips that appear wet, or maybe even root or stem rot. However, underwatering brings wavy leaves and possibly banana-yellow older growth and crispy brown tips and foliage.

Maintenance Tips: Because of the wide nature of the leaf, they can accumulate dust, so wipe both sides of the leaves regularly with a damp cloth to remove dust. In order for your Dracaena Lemon Lime to thrive, it needs to be in a pot that allows for proper root growth, so keep that in mind as the plant gets larger.

Did you know you can propagate a Dracaena with little to no effort? Read more in this article where a fellow plant enthusiast accidentally propagated her Dracaena – proof that it might be easy for even the blackest of thumbs!

Have questions? Drop me an email – I’m happy to help!

Share
EmailFacebookTwitterPinterest