Request A Quote

Blog

Interior Plantscaping

Interior Plant Spotlight: Oxalis

March 17, 2017 by Amy Lenning, Account Manager

Looking for the luck of the Irish? You might find it with an oxalis plant, better known as a shamrock. Even if luck doesn’t find you, the shamrock is a pretty easy plant for growing indoors and is somewhat magical in how it responds to light. The leaves close up at night when darkness sets in and open again when light hits the leaves. Watch this video to see how the leaves open up for the day.

To learn more about the oxalis, read on.

Botanical Name: Oxalis acetosella is the most common variety grown indoors. There are hundreds of varieties in existence. We most often get the oxalis ‘regnellii’ variety.

Common Name: Shamrock, four-leaf clover, wood sorrel

Characteristics: Shamrock shaped leaflets in shades of green, purple and multiple hues in between, including variegated varieties.

Size: Average about 6-12 inches

Environmental Needs: Oxalis plants prefer cooler temperatures, especially during the blooming period. They grow best in temperatures of 50-75 degrees Fahrenheit at night and 70-75 degrees Fahrenheit during the day. Normal indoor humidity is often enough for these plants, but feel free to put on a humidity tray if desired.

Light Needs: To grow and bloom effectively, a lot of light is needed. If your plant is grown under artificial lighting conditions, strive to provide at least 12 hours of this light each day.

Watering Needs: Keep the soil slightly damp and let dry completely between waterings.

Fertilizer: During the active growth periods in the winter and spring, fertilize with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer once a month. When blooming stops, fertilize every other month until the plant goes dormant.

Interested in bringing an oxalis into your home or office? Our team provides full-service personalized interior plantscaping, including design, installation, plus maintenance services of watering, fertilizing, and pruning. We also offer a blooming rotation program to ensure you always have something beautiful blooming nearby. Learn more here, or request a quote.

Share
EmailFacebookTwitterPinterest