Request A Quote

Blog

Interior Plantscaping

Interior Plant Spotlight: Cyclamen

February 9, 2017 by Amy Lenning, Account Manager

In the month most known for love and affection, shades of red and pink abound. If you’re like me and enjoy having blooming plants indoors, the cyclamen is the perfect addition this time of year. With delicate blooms in shades of pink, red, white and violet, it’s a perfect nod to Valentine’s Day and the spring season ahead.

To learn more about the florist’s cyclamen, read on.

Botanical Name: Cyclamen periscum

Common Name: Cyclamen, florist’s cyclamen

Characteristics: Heart-shaped leaves with solitary flowers of twisted petals in shades of pink, red, white and violet. The delicate butterfly-shaped blooms kick off in late winter and go through early spring.

Size: Average about 6-12 inches

Environmental Needs: Indoor cyclamen plants prefer cooler temperatures, but cannot tolerate temperatures below 40 degrees Fahrenheit. The ideal temperature range is 55-70 degrees Fahrenheit. Cyclamen plants also prefer moderate humidity. You can increase the humidity around the plant by using a pebble tray or grouping plants together.

Light Needs: Bright filtered light is needed for full growth potential. Avoid direct sunlight as it can become stressed.

Watering Needs: It is best to keep the soil moist, but not too wet. An easy way to ensure proper watering is to water from the bottom up. You can do this by putting water in a tray and allowing the roots to take up the water. If you choose to water from the top of the plant, make sure to avoid touching the plant with the water, as it may lead to rot.

Fertilizer: Fertilize once every two months with water soluble fertilizer mixed at half strength.

Interested in bringing one into your home or office? Our team provides full-service personalized interior plantscaping, including design, installation, plus maintenance services of watering, fertilizing, and pruning. We also offer a blooming rotation program to ensure you always have something beautiful blooming nearby. Learn more here, or request a quote.

Share
EmailFacebookTwitterPinterest